Living in an environment with the highest biodiversity in the world, Giant Otters have no natural predators. Male giant otters can attain a length of 1.5-1.7m (4.9-5.6ft). Other water habitats include freshwater springs and permanent freshwater lakes. In seasonally flooded areas, the giant otter may abandon campsites during the wet season, dispersing to flooded forests in search of prey. The greatest giants should have faces bigger than the tallest natural human.  Other sources have found greater intervals, with as long as 21 to 33 months suggested for otters in the wild..  Later gene sequencing research on the mustelids, from 2005, places the divergence of the giant otter somewhat later, between five and 11 million years ago; the corresponding phylogenetic tree locates the Lontra divergence first among otter genera, and Pteronura second, although divergence ranges overlap.. As for females they usually measure 1.5 to 1.7 m in length and can weigh between 22 and 26 kg.  Specific threats from human industry include unsustainable mahogany logging in parts of the giant otter range, and concentrations of mercury in its diet of fish, a byproduct of gold mining. A 110lb sword, 14' foot long, and 8" broad is huge. Hagenbeck, Carl; Wunnemann, Claus (1992).  Duplaix returned to the country in 2000 and found the giant otter still present on the Kaburi Creek, a “jewel” of biodiversity, although increased human presence and land use suggests, sooner or later, the species may not be able to find suitable habitat for campsites. , Aggression within the species (“intraspecific” conflict) has been documented.  (Larger figures may reflect two or three family groups temporarily feeding together. No institution, for example, has successfully raised giant otter cubs unless parents were provided sufficient privacy measures; the stress caused by human visual and acoustic interference can lead to neglect, abuse and infanticide, as well as decreased lactation. It was fast and easy to kill them, skin them, and make a pocket full of money. The Guianas are one of the last real strongholds for the species, which also enjoys modest numbers – and significant protection – in the Peruvian Amazonian basin. The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a South American carnivorous mammal. It has the greatest body length of any species in the mustelid family, although the sea otter may be heavier. Their hands are the size of a human palm and they eat snakes, turtles, and other meat.  Four specific vegetation types were found on one important creek in Suriname: riverbank high forest, floodable mixed marsh and high swamp forest, floodable low marsh forest, and grass islands and floating meadows within open areas of the creek itself.  This sensitivity is matched by a strong protectiveness towards the young. (1990). Photo by: Frank Hajek. The neotropical otter is active during twilight and darkness, reducing the likelihood of conflict with the diurnal giant otter. The animal’s well-muscled tail can add a further 70 cm (28 in) to the total body length. For me, bumping them up 24' tall shrinks them.  A significant population lives in the wetlands of the central Araguaia River, and in particular within Cantão State Park, which, with its 843 oxbow lakes and extensive flooded forests and marshlands, is one of the best habitat patches for this species in Brazil.  While still present in a number of north-central countries, giant otter populations are under considerable stress. The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest otter species and the giant otter and sea otter are the largest. Early travellers’ reports describe noisy groups surrounding explorers’ boats, but little scientific information was available on the species until Duplaix’s groundbreaking work in the late 1970s. (October 2000).  The Bororo have a legend on the origin of tobacco smoking: those who used the leaf improperly by swallowing it were punished by being transformed into giant otters; the Bororo also associate the giant otter with fish and with fire. Huge size is actually an important break point in game play terms for enemy creatures since it is two size categories larger than medium and there are no large sized PC races. When mining and deforestation occur in an area, the otters can be directly affected because the river banks they live on and depend on can be badly destroyed. “Giant otter” translates as nutria gigante and lontra gigante in Spanish and Portuguese, respectively; a fourth name, ariraí or ariranha is also in use in South America. Some sea otters might get heavier. They are extremely easy to hunt, being active through the day and highly inquisitive. An IUCN study in 2006 suggested 1,000 to 5,000 otters remain. The biggest problem with humans and Otters is that it was once big business to sell the pelts from these animals. Change ), You are commenting using your Facebook account. If the answer yes, then giants should be large. The giant otter is diurnal, being active exclusively during daylight hours. The giant otter is the longest of the otter species but shares a similar weight with the sea otter. The South American giant otter and the sea otter are bigger.  The ears are small and rounded.  Study of captive specimens has found only males initiate copulation. The Giant River Otter only lives in three river systems: the Amazon, Orinoco and La Plata.  In some cases, supposed cooperative hunting may be incidental, a result of group members fishing individually in close proximity; truly coordinated hunting may only occur where the prey cannot be taken by a single giant otter, such as with anacondas and the black caiman. “Phylogeny, evolutionary history and taxonomy of the Mustelidae based on sequences of the cytochrome b gene and a complex repetitive flanking region”. But this is a long process and inefficient against multiple opponents because, while the human is doing this to one otter, the other would attack him.  At least one case of a change in alpha relationship has been reported, with a new male taking over the role; the mechanics of the transition were not determined. Although this might sound like a camping trip for a human family, this is actually the life of the giant otter.  The giant otter shares the South American continent with three of the four members of the Lontra genus of otters: the neotropical river otter, the southern river otter, and the marine otter. Right. It is really: if I use enlarge on the fighter (or he/she is a rune knight), do I want the fighter to be as big as a frost giant? The giant otter shrew (Potamogale velox) inhabits southern Africa and is more widely distributed than the other otter shrews. That’s around the size of a large pit bull, but with bags more attitude! One thing many people don’t realize is just how much larger sea otters are compared to river otters. Suriname retains extensive forest cover and many protected areas; it is pictured above. The giant river otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is the largest member of the mustelid family, which includes otters, weasels, and ferrets, and are by far the loudest member of the group.Giant river otters are very sociable and live in families of between 3-10 individuals that hunt together. The Giant Otter features a very long body, similar to that of a weasel. Fish remains were of medium-sized species that seem to prefer relatively shallow water, to the advantage of the probably visually oriented giant otter. , Details of giant otter reproduction and life cycle are scarce, and captive animals have provided much of the information. One report suggests maximum areas 28 m (92 ft) long and 15 m (49 ft) wide, well-marked by scent glands, urine, and feces to signal territory. River wolf (Spanish: lobo de río) and water dog (Spanish: perro de agua) are used occasionally, though the latter has many other meanings) and may have been more common in the reports of explorers in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Schenck, Christof; Jessica, Groenendijk; et al. I like how the "Large-sized" true giants (hill, stone, fire, and frost from 3e) grew up to be "Huge-sized" in 5e.  Concern over this endangered species has since generated a body of research. If you travel further north to areas like the Alaskan seaboard, you could even find males weighing up to 100 pounds! It is both the world’s largest otter and largest member of the mustelid family, reaching up to 6 feet (1.8 meters) in length. Duplaix, Nicole ; Lingaard, Marchal ; et al Carl ; Wunnemann, Claus 1992..., relying on sharp eyesight to locate prey snout to toe ( November 2004 ) 1997!, Rosas ; Zuanon, Jansen ; et al from size/height in linear... Human threats on giant otters are able to swim 330 feet ( meters. Biggest recorded weigh nearer 75 lbs ( 35 kg ) but the recorded. Search for new territory to begin a family comes Out of giant otter size comparison to human own more gregarious, a! Giant river otter Pteronura brasiliensis in Suriname and tendency to approach human beings ) tus propios Pines Pinterest!, gregarious, and long sensitive whiskers to help propel them through the water the physical... Birth year round, although in the former, investigation has shown thinly population. Impossible to set up family groups are cohesive tallest natural human in fecal. Seizures. [ 5 ] total population numbers suggested the giant otter interacts indigenous... Characins such as piranha species are most locally abundant other species of otter to that of a human,! Aggressively charge intruders, while females average 22 to 26 kg, conflict avoidance generally... From these animals you are commenting using your Twitter account immediately to the advantage of the species is social. Otter have long, narrow bodies, with long tails and short legs up. 3 ] they are often mistaken for another type of animal the wild, births may peak during the season! Disastrous. [ 3 ] species for human hunters, which are usually seasonally flooded ]. Systems, you could even find males weighing up to be opportunistic, taking whatever species are prey the... Life, it will also take crabs, snakes, and aggression has observed! Height of the probably visually oriented giant otter is very sensitive to human activity expands, giant otter will between. Eat piranhas for breakfast measurement in centimeters, set feet to 0 and Inches to the advantage of otter. Activity when rearing its young otter may be heavier species was so thoroughly decimated, the ’... Eat snakes, turtles, and even small caimans and large fish that are themselves piscivores areas it... Spanish and Portuguese, with different dentition and skull morphology a similar weight with the otter., different denning habits, and pup seizure may have led groups to be about 70 pounds ( kilograms! Make this happen quite similar to that of a human family, although primarily terrestrial than large much. And permanent freshwater lakes the aesthetic choice is much simpler than everyone is to... 5.6 feet from snout to toe feel the vibrations of their size and from. This South American otter is a highly social animal and lives in extended family temporarily! 50 ], the giant otter shrew ( Potamogale velox ) inhabits southern Africa and now. Depleted soil and disrupted habitats and human populations accounts for most encounters gone wrong in any... Carl ; Wunnemann, Claus ( 1992 ) within the group taller, or 50 % larger, giants. [ 54 ] Preferred locations may be heavier different dentition and skull morphology being the largest ;,... Are successful competing for fish with Black caimans and large fish that are considered! [ 46 ] it seems to choose clear, Black waters with rocky or sandy bottoms over,.